<<<
Filmography
Director:
2020
"
His Death
", Short (DCP, 34min).
With support of
Makor Foundation for Israeli Films
(Production support),
The National Authority for Yiddish Culture
(Post-Production support).
•Jerusalem International Film Festival 2020 , winner of
Best Short Film.
2015
"
Tikkun
", Feature film (DCP, 120min).
•Festival del film Locarno - Concorso internazionale, winner of
Premio speciale della giuria (Special Jury Prize), Special Mention For the cinematography,
Independent Juries and Awards -
Don Quijote Prize of the Premio FICC/IFFS.
•Jerusalem International Film Festival, winner of
Best Feature Film, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Actor, a special mention by the Critics' Forum.
With support of
The Jerusalem Film Fund
(Production support),
TorinoFilmLab
(FW Production support 2012),
The Rabinovich Foundation - Cinema Project
(Production support),
United King Films
(Production support),
The CNC Award
(Jerusalem Pitch Point - JFF 2013),
Mifal Hapais
(Post-Production support 2015).
2013
"
Visa
", Video work (ProRes, 70min).
Cinema South Film Festival 2013, Awarded
Best Independent Film.
2011
"
The Uzbek Trilogy
", Documentary (BetaDigital, 61min).
With the support of
The New Israeli Film Fund.
2010
"
The Wanderer
", Feature film (35mm, 86min).
•Directors' Fortnight,
Cannes Film Festival 2010
.
•Jerusalem International Film Festival, winner of
Best First/Second Feature and Best Cinematography Award for Full-Length Film.
With support of
The Israeli Film Fund.
2010
"
Returnee
", Experimental film (16mm, 21min, silent).
•Jerusalem International Film Festival 2010.
With Support of
The Rabinovich Foundation - Cinema Project.
2000-2007
"
Soap Opera of a Frozen Filmmaker
" Documentary – an anthology in 7 episodes (198min):
Episode 1
"
Albertin Disparue
" (DVcam, 37min).
Episode 2
"
The man with the D.V camera causes trouble to the man with the film camera
" (BetaDigital, 20 min).
Awarded Best Experimental Film at the Jerusalem Film Festival 2007.
Episode 3
"
A Writing Journal
" (BetaDigital, 52 min).
Episode 4
"
A Birthday Film
" (DVcam, Film Super8mm, 19min). Exhibited at the Museum of New Art, Estonia, 2005.
Episode 5
"
Audition For Mr. Gitai
" (BetaDigital, 20min).
Episode 6
"
Suicide Note
" (DVcam, 23min).
Episode 7
"
We All left Each Other So Much
" (BetaDigital, Film Super8mm, 27min) With Support of
The Rabinovich Foundation - Cinema Project.
2006
"
Enlisting to Beaufort
", Documentary (BetaDigital, 48min).
DVD Extra for feature film Beaufort by Joseph Sedar.
2000
"
Stone
", Experimental film (BetaCam, 20min).
Awarded
Best Short Picture - The "Camera Obscura" Graduate Film Festival.
1999
"
The Burekas Venus
", Short experimental film (DVcam, 8min)
Awarded
America-Israel cultural foundation prize.
Video Art:
2020
"
Boredom
", 5 min, 2K/ProRes, colour, sound.
•Jerusalem International Film Festival 2020.
2015
"
Lady Slaughter & Lord Savage Vegan OR Meat Mutineers
", 10 min, HD/ProRes, colour, sound.
•Jerusalem International Film Festival 2015.
•FESTIVAL DES CINÉMAS DIFFÉRENTS DE PARIS - 17ÈME ÉDITION 2015.
•Facade Video Festival, Plovdiv, Bulgaria 2015.
•AVI Festival - Art Video International. Jerusalem, Israel 2016.
•Horn Festival - For Experimental Films. Jerusalem, Israel 2019.
2015
"
Recycle Dad
", 4 min, PAL/MOV, colour, sound.
2013
"
Or Yehuda Town Squares
", 12 min, HD/MP4, colour, sound.
•Crosstalk Video Art Festival, Budapest 2013.
•Local Testimony Exhibition, Tel Aviv 2013.
•Israel Film Festival, Berlin 2014.
•LES RENCONTRES INTERNATIONALES - Berlin 2014.
•Art Basel Miami Beach, U.S.A. 2014.
•Art-Map “Poetry in Visual” Aveiro, Portugal 2015.
•AVI Festival - Art Video International. Jerusalem, Israel 2016.
2010
"
The Big Scratch
", 6 min, PAL/MP4, colour, sound.
•Crosstalk Video Art Festival, Budapest 2013.
2009
"
Sing-Along
", 12 min, PAL/MP4, colour, sound.
Cinematographer:
2005
"
Blue
", Dir: Maya Neemani, Documentary (BetaDigital, 75min).
Sponsor by
"YES"
, Israeli Cable Channel.
With Support of
The Rabinovich Foundation - Cinema Project
.
2000
"
Mabul
", Dir: Guy Nattiv, Short drama (16mm, 26min).
Awarded
The Crystal Bear, Berlin Film Festival 2002.
2000
"
Anna
", Dir: Keren Michael, Drama (16mm, 43min).
Awarded
Best Cinematographer - The "Camera Obscura" Graduate Film Festival.
2000
"
Pinwheel Garden
", Dir: Shirley Nave, Short drama (16mm, 25min).
2000
"
Lose it
", Dir: Shai Oxenberg, Short drama (16mm, 14min).
Editor:
2014
"
36 Views of Fukushima
", Dir: Michal Kaphra & Deva Oz Melman, Documentary (82min).
2011
"
Epilogue
", Dir: Michal Kaphra, Documentary (63min).
Published Books:
2011
"
Musings on Filmmaking whilst Cycling through the City
", by Avishai Sivan (publisher: Sitra Achra, Israel, 2011) 128 pages.